Incident Lockheed 18 Lodestar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211862

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1970
Time:22:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Lodestar
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mérida Airport (MMMD), YUC -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa
Destination airport:Cozumel via Belize
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "Lockhed 18" made a wheels-up emergency landing after a fire in the hydraulic system. Two crew and eleven passengers escaped unhurt.

Note: Lockheed PV-2C Harpoon (Delfin conversion, cn15-1464) XA-SIR, of an unknown private owner, noted as "crashed and destroyed, MAY 9, 1970" (Warbird Registry). No accident infos found in Mexican newspapers around this date.

Sources:

El Informador 9 July 1970, p5A