Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211864

Date:Saturday 5 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5596
MSN: U5+NH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff at 02:56 hrs)
Destination airport:Feindflug (operational sortie) - London, England
Narrative:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. K-H. Goellner / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); washed up 24 June at Westkapelle. Initially buried Vlissingen Graf 250
Beobachter Uffz. W. Neutz / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); washed up 21 June at Westkapelle. Initially buried Vlissingen Graf 248.
Bordfunker Ogfr. K-H. Krause / missing in action
Bordmechaniker Ogfr. W. Reichert / missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2409G&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm