Bird strike Incident Dassault Rafale 30-GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211889

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic RFAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Rafale
Owner/operator:EC 2/30 (Normandie-Niémen) Armée de l'Air
Registration: 30-GP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rodez Airport -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mont-de-Marsan Airbase
Destination airport:Mont-de-Marsan Airbase
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dassault Rafale fighter belonging to the French Air Force made an emergency landing at Rodez airport after a reported hydraulic failure due to a bird strike.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.centrepresseaveyron.fr/2018/06/04/rodez-un-rafale-se-pose-en-urgence-a-laeroport,3996275.php
https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2018/06/05/2811632-rafale-est-pose-urgence-rodez-apres-avoir-percute-oiseau.html

Media: