ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211890
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUN-2018 |
Time: | c. 15:45 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
Owner/operator: | Hat Investments LLC |
Registration: | N421MM |
MSN: | 421B0804 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Rock Sound International Airport (MYER), South Eleuthera -
Bahamas
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | South Eleuthera Airport (RSD/MYER) |
Destination airport: | Ft. Pierce Int’l Airport, FL |
Narrative:A Cessna 421B aircraft crashed in dense bushes shortly after takeoff from Runway 27 at Rocksound Int’l Airport in Rocksound, Eleuthera, Bahamas. The crash site was located approximately 2,503 feet / .41 nautical mile (nm) north of the threshold of Runway 09 and 8,588 feet / 1.42 nm from threshold of runway 27. The pilot and 2 passengers were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire. The ill-fated flight departed Rocksound Int’l Airport with intended destination of Ft. Pierce Int’l Airport, in Ft. Pierce, Florida, USA. At the time of the accident, visual meteorological conditions
prevailed.
The Air Accident Investigation Department has determined the probable cause of this accident to be the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Analysis conducted uncovered that the aircraft was not producing required takeoff power at the time of the crash. However, there were no pre-existing conditions that prevented the aircraft engines from operating normally at full power. Additional evidence or clues that may have led the investigation team to a better understanding of what may have aided or definitively resulted in the crash, were destroyed in the post-impact fire.
Sources:
http://eleutheranews.com/?p=16849 http://www.tribune242.com/news/2018/jun/05/three-dead-after-eleuthera-plane-crash/ https://znsbahamas.com/2018/06/05/eleuthera-plane-crash/ __________________
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/4/N421MM.shtm https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N421MM Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: