Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) AP-BKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211896

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BKY
MSN: 994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pakistan International Airlines ATR 72, sustained unknown damage in a storm at Lahore Airport, Pakistan.
Between about 14:00 UTC and 20:00 UTC a thunderstorm was passing the airport, with associated strong winds. Metar reports indicate wind gusts of up to 50 knots (10 Bft).
These strong winds caused damage to AP-BLV as well as Airbus A320-214, AP-BLV.

OPLA 051955Z 00000KT 4000 FU SCT040 BKN100 26/21 Q1004 A29.64 REVCTS TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051855Z 03013G25KT 4000 VCTS FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/21 Q1003 A29.64 RETS TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051755Z 14011KT 4000 TS RERA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 26/21 Q1005 A29.69 TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051725Z 00000KT 4000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/21 Q1007 A29.72
OPLA 051655Z 36007KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/21 Q1007 A29.77 TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051625Z 18003KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/20 Q1007 A29.72
OPLA 051555Z 02011KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/20 Q1007 A29.72 TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051525Z 08014KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/21 Q1005 A29.63
OPLA 051455Z 04021KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 24/21 Q1004 A29.63 TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051415Z 36033G49KT 0800 DSTS FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 27/20 Q1004 A29.96
OPLA 051355Z 01028KT 0800 PSTS FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 41/26 Q1002 A29.52 TEMPO 31020G50KT 0500 DSTRA FEW030CB

Sources:

http://pkaviation.com/2018/06/05/two-pia-aircraft-damaged-by-severe-thunderstorm-at-lahore-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pk244#119df369

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 2016 AP-BKY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT) unk
Engine failure
10 November 2018 AP-BKY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Panjgur Airport (PJG/OPPG) min
Runway excursion