Accident Taylor Coot A N100TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211913

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COOT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylor Coot A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100TN
MSN: SS22
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Winnebago, Malone, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malone, WI
Destination airport:Cheboygan, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the experimental amateur-built amphibious airplane, during takeoff from a lake, the airplane bounced twice, but on the third bounce, the hull “gave way.” Water entered the airplane, and the pilot exited through the canopy.
The pilot reported that the hull had been repaired previously, but it still had “some leakage” after the repair. Substantial damage was sustained to the forward left side of the hull where the sponson was attached.
Photographs provided by the Federal Aviation Administration showed long-term water damage to the plywood and fiberglass hull structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to take off with a known structural issue, which resulted in hull damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=100TN

Location