Incident Cessna 152 II N93989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211916

Date:Thursday 7 June 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Inc
Registration: N93989
MSN: 15285580
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gainesville, northbound lanes, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Muni (KOMN)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Muni (KOMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna made an emergency landing on Interstate 75 in Gainesville after an engine trouble.
The aircraft, a SparrowHawk conversion 152, was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/accidents/Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-I-75-in-Gainesville_168948326
https://www.news4jax.com/traffic/plane-lands-on-i-75-near-gainesville
http://www.ocala.com/news/20180607/training-flight-cessna-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-75
https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/florida/cessna-aircraft-has-engine-trouble-lands-safely-on-i-75-near-gainesville/77-562259905
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=93989
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000784137.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1986 N93989 Indianapolis Aviation 0 Carmel, IN sub
15 May 2002 N93989 Valdosta Flying Services, Inc. 0 Valdosta, GA sub

Location

Media: