Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-EWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211930

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Melbourne
Registration: VH-EWE
MSN: 172S10361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mordialloc, near Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1710 on 8 June 2018, the pilot of a Cessna Aircraft Company 172S, registered VH-EWE, was returning to Moorabbin Airport, Victoria, following a one-hour private flight. While on final approach, and shortly after receiving clearance to land, the pilot transmitted ‘we’ve got engine failure’. Shortly after, witnesses observed the aircraft’s left wing and nose drop, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The aircraft collided with terrain in a residential street about 680 m from the airport. The pilot was fatally injured and a post-impact fuel-fed fire destroyed the aircraft.

There was minor damage to one residence and a vehicle, there were no injuries to persons on the ground.

From the evidence available, the following findings are made with respect to the loss of control and collision with terrain involving a Cessna Aircraft Company 172S, registered VH-EWE that occurred near Moorabbin Airport, Victoria on 8 June 2018. These findings should not be read as apportioning blame or liability to any particular organization or individual.

Contributing factors:
(1) During final approach, for reasons that could not be determined, VH-EWE experienced an engine power loss, at a position that afforded limited clear landing area options.
(2) Following the engine power loss, control of the aircraft was lost at a height insufficient for recovery prior to collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2018-048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2088048721413148&substory_index=0&id=1638364093048282
https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/news/pilot-dead-after-plane-crashlands-in-residential-street-near-moorabbin-airport/news-story/6d681c76c51ad34f436b88b3c13d4361
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2018/06/08/17/33/plane-crashes-onto-melbourne-street
https://www.theage.com.au/melbourne-news/light-plane-crashes-on-street-in-melbourne-s-south-east-20180608-p4zkg6.html
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-048/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5777668/ao-2018-048_final.pdf

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000296980.html

Images:

Photo(c): ATSB

Media: