Accident Schleicher ASW20L F-CBDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211934

Date:Thursday 24 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW20L
Owner/operator:France
Registration: F-CBDC
MSN: 20319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albertville Airport (LFKA) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albertville Airport (LFKA)
Destination airport:Albertville Airport (LFKA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tip of the glider?s right wing touched the grass and the pilot of the tug plane stated that he saw the glider with a steep pitch-up attitude and released the cable. The glider pilot also released the cable a short time afterwards. The glider?s tail touched the ground first followed by the nose. It came to a stop in grass on the right side of the paved runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/contact-de-laile-avec-le-sol-lors-du-decollage-en-remorque/