Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-STK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211941

Date:Friday 6 July 2012
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Gulf Aircraft Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-STK
MSN: 4525
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:23 km NE of Miranda Downs, Howitt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Miranda Downs ALA, Howitt, Queensland (YMIR)
Destination airport:Miranda Downs ALA, Howitt, Queensland (YMIR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 08:40 est (Eastern Standard Time) on 6 July 2012, during mustering operations near Miranda Downs aeroplane landing area (ALA), Queensland, the right skid of a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, registered VH-STK, struck a tree, causing the aircraft to collide with terrain. The pilot, the only occupant, was seriously injured and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

VH-STK had departed Miranda Downs ALA at 06:40 EST with another helicopter. Together the helicopters had mustered cattle in a paddock about 30 km from the ALA. VH-STK then departed the area to check on a dam that would be used as a target point in the next mustering activity.

When unable to contact the pilot of VH-STK on the radio, the pilot of the other helicopter conducted a brief search and found the accident site. The pilot of VH-STK had no memory of the accident sequence.

The operator conducted an investigation into the accident and, using Global Positioning System (GPS) data, determined that VH-STK had been operating at an average altitude of about 310 feet above ground level (AGL). Tracking for the dam, VH-STK climbed to 2,308 feet AGL with a ground speed of 24 knots before commencing a spiral descent to the left to an altitude of 283 feet AGL at a ground speed of 42 knots. The last recorded data was an altitude of about 83 feet AGL and ground speed of 57 knots.

Bureau of Meteorology data indicated that the temperature was 14.7° C and the dew point 1.3° C. The operator determined that the combination of temperature and dew point would indicate a moderate carburettor icing risk at cruise power and a serious icing risk at descent power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-091/
2. https://www.regosearch.com/search/results/?&co=us&Nf0=rego&Of0=eq&Vf0=STK
3. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/MWY