Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211958

Date:Friday 11 June 1943
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:24 OTU RAF
Registration: BD442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nantes area, Loire-Atlantique, Pays de la Loire -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Karl Maisch of the 11./NJG 5. The Whitley was on a Nickel operation (leaflet dropping operation) to France.

Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2226

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2226