Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II XC-BUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211963

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-BUM
MSN: 2162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tlapa, GRO -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down while spraying mariuana plantations. Occupants survived slightly injured. As "Bell 206...XC-DUM" in report.

Sources:

El Informador 18 February 1987, p13A