Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 N529DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211978

Date:Saturday 9 June 2018
Time:12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:MF Helicopters LLC
Registration: N529DW
MSN: 1109
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fox River, Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the helicopter had just finished a low-level aerial photography flight of a boating event along a series of lakes and rivers. The pilot landed the helicopter, off-loaded the photographer, and departed to a nearby airport to refuel. Witnesses and surveillance video indicated that the helicopter was flying northwest over the river when, about 1/2 mile from the takeoff location, it contacted two lines of an unmarked five-line array that crossed about 100 ft above the river. The tail rotor separated from the helicopter, and the helicopter subsequently impacted the river.
The photographer reported that they had flown over numerous bridges and power lines during the earlier flight and that they had discussed the location of the power lines in reference to the bridges. Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot flying at an unnecessarily low altitude and then failing to maintain clearance from the wires while flying at low level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly over the river at a low altitude and his failure to maintain clearance with wires during low-level flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/r44-wisonsin-wire-strike/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: