Accident Aeroprakt A-20 EC-ZYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211980

Date:Saturday 9 June 2018
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZYS
MSN: 07025-2233
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viladamat, Girona -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moià Airfield
Destination airport:Viladamat Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light plane impacted terrain after the pilot lost control on approach. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Causes/contributing factors:
This accident is considered to have been caused by an incorrect execution of the slip maneuver, which caused the pilot to lose control of the aircraft.
Contributing factors to the accident are considered to be:
- Excess altitude of the aircraft during the approach to the runway.
- Performing a maneuver and slipping and aligning with the runway axis with the flaps extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-012/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutos.es/noticia/3364045/0/dos-heridos-leves-aterrizaje-forzoso-avioneta-viladamat-girona/
_______________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7427137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2022 EC-ZYS Private 1 Moià-Prat de La Plana Airfield w/o

Media: