Incident fighter jet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211982

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1986
Time:
Type:fighter jet
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane did not return from a military mission and is said to have crashed. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://fr.sputniknews.com/insolite/201806091036727633-pilote-sovietique-crash-aerien-afghanistan-identite/