Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212013

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southwest of Rheinberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying He 219 V9 G9+FB from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by heavy Flak units.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: EQ-Q
Takeoff time: 22:51
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB972

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB972