Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III W4983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212016

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the railway station at Rosenthal, Wassenberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying He 219 V9 G9+FB from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: PO-Z
Takeoff time: 22:25
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4983

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4983
location: http://aircrewremembered.com/mackenzie-donald.html