Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212046

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:01:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Storkerhook, 6 km north of Nienborg, Heek, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann E. Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by heavy Flak units.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: MP-H
Takeoff time: 23:04
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Arthur Alfred Henri Pullan RNZAF NZ/416163 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ian Brodie Nicol RAFVR 1374808 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Kay RAFVR 129348 [Killed] (NCO:1438512 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John George Brown RAFVR 1432404 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Lawrence Charles Gearing RAFVR 1295163 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Baker RAFVR 1699340 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer John Edward Buxton RAF 529409 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK177
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database