Accident ISF Mistral-C D-4956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212053

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:14:45 LT
Type:ISF Mistral-C
Owner/operator:Aero Club Belluno
Registration: D-4956
MSN: MC 056/86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Serva (Belluno) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belluno Airport (BLX/LIDB)
Destination airport:Belluno Airport (BLX/LIDB)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted a mountain. It was destroyed and the sole pilot on board suffered fatal injures.

ANSV: The accident is essentially human factor related and was caused by a contact of the glider with the ground, resulting from inadequate separation from the pilot's glider at the end of the flight.
The factors following could have reasonably contributed to the event:
- the sudden reduction of visibility induced by the insistent clouds on the overflown area;
- the presence of possible turbulences;
- the use of sunglasses (although graduated) in conditions of reduced visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2116
http://www.ansa.it/veneto/notizie/2018/06/11/ritrovato-aliante-scomparsomorto-pilota_c13d5ba7-85bd-4614-b57b-4ba2a7e760c2.html
http://www.aeroclubbelluno.org/wordpress/il-mistral-c-si-aggiunge-alla-nostra-flotta-di-club/
http://304shark.info/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Mistral_Bilder_Details.pdf

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISF_Mistral-C