Accident Hughes 369D RP-C295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212055

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: RP-C295
MSN: 870172D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bukidnon -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mt. Diwawal mine
Destination airport:Davao City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hijacked. Crash-landed out of fuel. Two passengers shot dead and helicopter damaged before fled.

Sources:

Manila Standard 14 May 1987, p12/15 May 1987, p1+6