Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212056

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB790
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:farmland at Sellen, Steinfurt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Victim of two contesting night fighters and heavy Flak units. The two night fighter pilots were Hauptmann E. Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the Stab III./NJG 1 and Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Schmale of the 3./NJG 3.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: EQ-V
Takeoff time: 23:29
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB790

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB790