Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212058

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bardel, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by heavy Flak units.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: ZA-Z
Takeoff time: 23:21
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7909

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7909