Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212070

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km west of Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: DY-T
Takeoff time: 23:23
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB868

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB868