Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212074

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:351th BGp /509th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oldenbrok, Ovelgönne, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Polebrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Schmale of the 3./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Vechta airfield.

Target: Bremen
Call Sign: RQ-Q
Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8352

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8352