Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212075

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:423rd BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-5218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Bremen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Sky Wolf' was shot down by Oberleutnant Willi Elstermann of the 6./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Schleswig airfield. Unteroffizier Hans Meissner, also of the 6./NJG 3, contributed in shooting down this aircraft.

Target: Bremen
Call Sign: RD-J
Crew: https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7877

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7877