Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D-EKZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212081

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EKZU
MSN: 28-21395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS) -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a left wing stall at low altitude during the approach, causing a crash.

Sources:

German Civil Register
BFU