Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-USSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212086

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2018
Time:11:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-USSY
MSN: 28-8290011
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skegness Water Leisure Park, near Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport, Leicester
Destination airport:Skegness Water Leisure Park, Skegness, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When overhead Skegness, the pilot could not see the ground markings for his chosen runway so elected to land on the shorter, east-facing runway. There appeared to be some confusion over the designations of the runways, and the pilot reported that the wind at his departure airfield had been westerly. Due to the first landing attempt being ‘long’, the aircraft went around but struck a hedge whilst doing so. The pilot reported some difficulty in controlling the aircraft but managed to re-position for a landing on the same runway. That landing culminated in the aircraft overrunning the end of the runway and striking the same hedge.

AAIB Conclusion:
The description of the runways and the circuit directions may have contributed to some confusion by the pilot over the runway designations. Since the accident Skegness Airfield stated that it intends to alter its website to emphasise the runway designations.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report G-USSY was written off (damaged "Beyond economic repair").

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c11170ce5274a0bd964df17/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II_G-USSY_01-19.pdf
2. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/live-updates-air-ambulance-called-1671778
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/skegness-leisure-park-plane-crash-1671994
4. https://www.skegnessstandard.co.uk/news/plane-carrying-two-people-crashes-between-skegness-and-ingoldmells-1-8532481
5. https://www.lincs.police.uk/news-campaigns/news/2018/light-aircraft-crash-skegness/
6. https://www.skegnessstandard.co.uk/news/first-pictures-of-aircraft-that-crashed-near-skegness-1-8533334
7. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-set-quizzed-skegness-plane-1677396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1971 N8439R 1 Augusta, GA w/o

Media: