Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II EC-JCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212097

Date:Friday 9 September 2016
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Real Aeroclub de Sevilla
Registration: EC-JCI
MSN: 28-8316044
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevilla Airport -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport
Destination airport:Sevilla Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed the taxiway after suffering a loss of braking effectiveness. The brakes on the right hand main gear caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-036/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIC