Accident Short Stirling Mk I BK646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212109

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK646
MSN: AA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villechien, Moulins, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and finished off by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Walter Fenske of the 11./NJG 5. The Stirling was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the French Atlantic coast.

Takeoff time: 22:53
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Lloyd Edwards RAFVR 130636 [Killed] (NCO:998294 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 March, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J G Sansoucy RCAF 66953 [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant Eric Gaul Dunnett RNZAF NZ/42380 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant R G Kirby RAF 134555 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Basil William Rawlinson RNZAF NZ/415558 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Elfed Foulkes Jones RAF 1498348 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Maxwell RAF 1698372 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK646
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database