Accident MAC Cub M1 C-FOTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212120

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:19:30
Type:MAC Cub M1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOTX
MSN: 463006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Bruce Mines, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOTX, a float equipped, amateur built, MAC CUB M1 aircraft (Piper PA18 replica), was departing Lake Huron, near Bruce Mines, ON. After take-off when the aircraft was about 200 feet AGL, the engine (Avco Lycoming, O-290-D2) lost power. Due to the perceived obstacles ahead, the pilot turned back toward the lake. An aerodynamic stall ensued, and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft impacted the water in a steep nose down attitude, flipped over and became submerged in shallow water. The pilot, who was wearing a shoulder harness, was not injured and
was able to egress the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB #A18O0068