Accident Cessna A185E C-FWXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212121

Date:Friday 25 May 2018
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWXJ
MSN: 185-1331
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Crooked Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crooked Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FWXJ, a privately registered, float equipped Cessna A185E aircraft, was landing at Crooked Lake, ON. During the flare, it was reported that a violent wind shear occurred. The aircraft touched down in a nose-down attitude, the front of the floats dug into the water, and the aircraft flipped over. The aircraft was submerged, however was held afloat by the aircraft floats. Both occupants were wearing inflatable personal flotation devices (PFD's) and seat belts equipped with shoulder harnesses; both egressed the aircraft safely. The pilot had previously received floatplane egress training.

Sources:

TSB A18O0067