Incident Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1 WK050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212135

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2018
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1
Owner/operator:47th Regiment Royal Artillery, British Army
Registration: WK050
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Aberporth-West Wales Airport, Ceredigion -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Destination airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Watchkeeper WK450 Mk.1 drone (UAV) came down in some trees in a lane close to Cyttir Mawr Farmhouse, Llandegfan Common, near Aberporth-West Wales Airport, Ceredigion.

A spokesman for Mid & West Wales Fire and Rescue Service said crews from Cardigan, Newcastle Emlyn and Crymych were called to the incident at 4.56 pm and used foam and a hose reel to clean up the resulting fuel spill. No one was hurt in the incident and fire crews left by 6.50 pm.

Loss of control after manual override during an automated go around.

Sources:

1. https://www.theregister.co.uk/2018/06/14/watchkeeper_drone_crash_wales/
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-49158509
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
4. http://www.cambrian-news.co.uk/article.cfm?id=121277&headline=Fire%20crews%20called%20after%20drone%20crash%20near%20West%20Wales%20Airport§ionIs=news&searchyear=2018
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thales_Watchkeeper_WK450
6. http://www.tivysideadvertiser.co.uk/news/16290429.Military_drone_crashes_near_West_Wales_Airport/
7. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/824837/20190627-FOI2019_06856_Release_of_WK050_RT.pdf