Accident de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet F Mk 20 WE236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212183

Date:Thursday 1 February 1951
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet F Mk 20
Owner/operator:RNAS Culham (HMS Hornbill) RDU
Registration: WE236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Halton, near Wendover, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNAS Culham (HMS Hornbill) near Culham, Oxfordshire.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sea Hornet F20 WE236: First flown at DH Chester 7.12.50 (Test flown by DH Pilot Mr J Hanslip). Delivered to the RN FAA (Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) at RNAS Culham RDU (HMS Hornbill), Culham, Oxfordshire 22.1.51 and taken on charge.

Disintegrated on test flight Halton 1.2.51; On a test flight from RNAS Culham RDU, aircraft broke up in flight during a weather check test flight, and the wreckage hit the ground at 400 knots onto a refuse dump at RAF Halton, near Wendover, Buckinghamshire. Wreckage was scattered over a wide area, narrowly missing a workshop, power house, and a local school. The pilot - Lieutenant Commander F S Wilkes - was killed.

Remains formally Struck Off Charge as Cat. ZZ on 1.2.51. Total flying time on airframe 4.1 hours

Sources:

1. My Father was An RAF officer at Halton on duty when this accident happened. He attended the scene
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant. Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.133)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
4. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Culham_(HMS_Hornbill)