Incident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1 PX243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212188

Date:Thursday 9 May 1946
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1
Owner/operator:10 MU RAF
Registration: PX243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
De Havilland Hornet F.1 PX243, 10 MU, RAF Hullavington: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when bounced on landing, undercarriage collapsed at RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, 9.5.46 and aircraft destroyed by Fire. The pilot - Group Captain Arthur F Scroggs - was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.40. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.140
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Hornet File (Lewis G Cooper (Air Britain Historians Ltd) First Edition (Oct. 1992); 0851302025; ISBN-13)
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. 10 MU RAF Hullavington ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1461: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101171
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/37770/supplement/5302/data.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#History

Media:

Hornet1024