Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV D-EKAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212202

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKAT
MSN: 28R-7931185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helgoland-Düne Airport (EDXH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helgoland-Düne (HGL/EDXH)
Destination airport:Langeoog Island (LGO / EDWL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane failed to takeoff properly and crashed into some bushes. The plane was substantially damaged. The four occupants survived the crash without injury.

Sources:

https://www.shz.de/lokales/pinneberger-tageblatt/helgoland-flugzeug-schiesst-ueber-die-startbahn-hinaus-id20140172.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7420736

Location