This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JAN-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
Owner/operator: | 661 Squadron Royal Air Force (661 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WK566 |
C/n / msn: | C1/0585 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK566: delivered 17/3/52. RAF Service career was with the RAF College Cranwell, Lincolnshire, and 661 Squadron, RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/1/56: Suffered a power loss due to carboned up spark plugs caused by incorrect fuel settings. During an emergency landing at Finningley, South Yorkshire, the speed was too low and the aircraft side-slipped into the ground and broke off the undercarriage.
Both crew uninjured. Not repaired. Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 25/1/56 as 71 MU RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, and broken up for spares and produce at Bicester
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 67)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.174
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK