Incident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212232

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1950
Time:morning
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:10 MU RAF
Registration: PX331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH Hornet F3 PX331, 10 MU RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England. Written off (destroyed) by a hangar fire while parked at RAF Hullavington 24.5.50. The fire destroyed three aircraft - Hornet PX331 and two DH 82A Tiger Moths (T7439 and T7473).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.59
3. Hornet File (Lewis G. Cooper, Air Britain, 1992 ISBN: 9780851302027)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt