Incident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212236

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1950
Time:night
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: PX330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGCM)
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH Hornet F3 PX330, 41 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.6.50 Overshot night landing RAF Church Fenton when ran off the end of the runway.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. Hornet File (Lewis G. Cooper, Air Britain, 1992 ISBN: 9780851302027)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt