Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212243

Date:Sunday 20 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD107
MSN: EQ-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caen, Calvados 14 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann H. Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab IV./NJG 5, flying a Ju 88 C-6. The Halifax was on a bombing mission to the Schneider and Breuil factories at Le Creusot in Eastern France.

Takeoff time: 21:59
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD107

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD107