This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JAN-1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 |
Owner/operator: | 64 Squadron Royal Air Force (64 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | PX351 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England, -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hornet F.3 PX351 was delivered directly from the de Havilland factory at Hatfield to 10 MU (Maintenance Unit) RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire in September 1946. From here it went onto be delivered to 64 Squadron at RAF Linton-on-Ouse in January 1948 and coded "SH-Y"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/1/1950: Whilst approaching to land at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, the aircraft stalled and dived into the ground from an altitude of approximately 50 feet. The pilot was flying the DH Hornet as the number three of a three-ship formation landing, and the sudden dive into the ground may have been caused by wake turbulence from one or both of the aircraft ahead - control being lost when DH Hornet PX351 entered the slipstream of the aircraft ahead, and went out of control. The Pilot was killed
Pilot of DH Hornet PX351:
Pilot II J. Hampton, RAF (aged 23) - killed on active service 12/1/1950
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.28
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 5.
https://www.facebook.com/dehavilland.hornet.F1/photos/the-photo-of-hornet-f3-px351-was-taken-at-raf-hullavington-in-september-1946-it-/3035417819858092/ 6. 64 Squadron ORB (Operations Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) For the period January 1 1946 to December 31 1950: File AIR 27/2427/37 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420252 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1950s