Incident Junkers Ju 88 M2+DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212269

Date:Monday 5 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: M2+DK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Idle, Bradford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The German warplane, engaged in laying mines, was shot down by an RAF Beaufighter. The crew survived the crash, but three persons on the ground were killed and another later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/news/localbrad/16295136.T_A_150th__War_plane_crashes_into_Idle_High_Street/
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/m2dk.html