Loss of control Accident Lockwood AirCam N81047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212288

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81047
MSN: 79
Total airframe hrs:593 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galt Field Airport (10C), Greenwood/Wonder Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, IL (10C)
Destination airport:Twin Lakes, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a fly-in event, the airline transport pilot was attempting a short-field takeoff from a 2,802-ft runway. The pilot added flaps to increase aircraft performance; he checked the flight controls and confirmed the flap setting before takeoff. He stated that he rarely used flaps, that the airplane does not require the use of flaps for a short takeoff roll, and that the airplane make and model had a takeoff roll of 300 ft. The pilot stated that he had about 1,400 ft of runway available and that he rotated the airplane at 50 knots. However, a witness stated the airplane back taxied only about 100 ft past the runway threshold and then turned around for what appeared to be getting ready for takeoff. A second witness stated he heard the pilot make a radio transmission that he was going to back taxi. The witness watched the airplane back taxi and very shortly after it crossed the numbers of the runway, it stopped and turned around. A few seconds later, the pilot applied full throttle, and the airplane began to roll forward. A third witness stated that the pilot attempted the takeoff with about 600 ft remaining to the end of the runway and that the airplane lifted off surprisingly quickly, perhaps 350 ft from the west edge of the runway, maybe further back. Shortly after takeoff, the right wing dropped, and the pilot experienced a loss of aileron control, which were consistent with the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. The airplane impacted the ground to the right of the runway and cartwheeled before coming to a stop. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot took off with insufficient runway available and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with insufficient runway available and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=81047

Location