Accident Ultramagic M-145 Hot-Air Balloon D-OSMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212292

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic M-145 Hot-Air Balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-OSMK
MSN: 145/69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sassenberg, Ortsteil Füchtorf, Landkreis Warendorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Heavy rain made the balloon drop from a height of 10 meters and crash. Six occupants were injured, two of them seriously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.telegraaf.nl
http://www.die-glocke.de/lokalnachrichten/kreiswarendorf/sassenberg/Sieben-Verletzte-bei-Ballonabsturz-7197fb9a-c24c-4ae1-9373-5aa2b6d7533a-ds
https://www.airteamimages.com/D-OSMK_id.html