Accident Campos Fasola HB-1 LV-X227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212293

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Campos Fasola HB-1
Owner/operator:Esperanza Aeromodelling and Gliders Club
Registration: LV-X227
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esperanza, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Esperanza, SF
Destination airport:Esperanza, SF
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed during a landing attempt. The pilot was seriously injured. She died in hospital.

Sources:

http://playtelevision.com.ar/accidente-aereo-en-el-aerodromo-de-esperanza/
http://www.volaravela.esy.es/hb1.htm
https://www.airedesantafe.com.ar/noticias-regionales-santa-fe/fallecio-la-joven-accidentada-aerodromo-esperanza/
Link for downloading the released report:
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1371866432309489665