Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky C-FJKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212322

Date:Sunday 17 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJKS
MSN: 3026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unidentified lake, Leduc County, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-FJKS, a privately operated Aviat Sky Intl A-1C-200 (Husky) aircraft, was on a local pleasure flight in the vicinity of Joseph Lake, AB. When the aircraft was at 300 feet above the lake, the engine (Avco Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D) began losing power. The pilot conducted a forced landing into the shallow lake and the aircraft nosed over upon touchdown. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was wearing a helmet and a four point harness, and egressed the aircraft quickly without injuries.

Sources:

https://www.stettlerindependent.com/home2/leduc-rcmp-investigate-small-plane-crash/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=519498&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://aviataircraft.com/husky-aircraft/