ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212327
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUN-2018 |
Time: | 15:15 |
Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss International Airlines |
Registration: | HB-JMD |
MSN: | 556 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Munich -
Germany
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | LSZH |
Destination airport: | ZSPD |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airbus A340 departed Zurich towards Shanghai/Pudong as LX188. After smoke development in the cabin, the aircraft diverted to Munich for a precautionary landing. Firefighters escorted the aircraft to the gate, passengers disembarked normally. The return flight was cancelled.
Sources:
https://www.blick.ch/news/ausland/rauch-in-der-kabine-auf-flug-nach-shanghai-swiss-airbus-muss-in-muenchen-runter-id8511880.html