Incident Aero Commander 500S VH-YJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212361

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YJS
MSN: 3315
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toowoomba Aerodrome (YTWB), Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YDAY
Destination airport:YTWB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft's landing gear was inadvertently retracted, causing the lower fuselage to contact the runway. The pilot vacated the aircraft without injury and the lower fuselage of the aircraft was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-110/