Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six VH-FAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212372

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAJ
MSN: 32-866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Yea, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrindindi, VIC
Destination airport:Murrindindi, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 September 2012, a Piper PA-32 aircraft, registered VH-FAJ, was being operated on a private flight had an engine failure, 3 minutes after changing the fuel selection to the right tip fuel tank. The pilot changed the fuel selection back and conducted a forced landing. During the forced landing, the aircraft impacted two fences and sustained serious damage. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-125/