Incident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-IDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212394

Date:Saturday 9 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-IDV
MSN: 18261218
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tangará da Serra and Salto do Céu, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft carrying 300 kilos of cocaine from Bolivia was intercepted by pilots of the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) in the Serra Tapirapuã region. The pilot was forced to land in a rural area of Salto do Céu. The crew attempted to flee, but were captured, arrested and referred to the Federal Police.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/aviao-que-transportava-droga-da-bolivia-e-interceptado-pela-fab-e-faz-pouso-forcado-em-mt.ghtml
http://www.quatromarcosnoticias.com.br/artigo/salto-do-ceu-aviao-com-droga-e-interceptado-pela-forca-aerea
http://www.ativafm97.com.br/artigo/salto-do-ceu-co-piloto-de-aviao-preso-com-droga-e-membro-do-exercito-boliviano

Media: