Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J9319, 18 Feb 1929
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212397

Date:18-FEB-1929
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:25 Squadron Royal Air Force (25 Sqn RAF)
Registration: J9319
MSN: 7289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lagham Manor, South Godstone, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA J9319, 25 Squadron, RAF Hawkinge: Written off (destroyed) 18/2/1929 when pilot overcome by exhaust fumes, pilot passed out and aircraft crashed at Lagham Manor, South Godstone, Surrey. Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Sgt John William Pearce (Service Number 244149, aged 28) - was killed

The inquest into the death of the pilot confirmed that “Death by misadventure from the inhaling of fumes and the crash which caused the injuries.”

Siskin Mk.IIIA J9319 was one of 27 aircraft (J9304-J9330 c/n 7274-7300) ordered from the Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd., Filton, Bristol, to contract 855125/28, to meet Specification 14/27.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html